Branches in:
Ayr | Carlisle | Dumfries | Stranraer | Workington
Find

Privacy and Legal

General Terms

 

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors.

 

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited.

 

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

 

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). 

Calls may be recorded and listened to by ourselves and our agents for quality and training purposes.

 

 

Privacy Notice

 

Border Cars Group is committed to protecting your privacy, and we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

Border Cars Group site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Data collection via web forms & email

This website collects personal data from you via web forms, and also via email addresses we provide so that you can contact us with enquiries.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data collection via cookies

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, Border Cars Group may collect identifying information (not personal information such as your email address) using cookies. Cookies are required as part of this website's operation, and we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you indicate that you do not wish to accept cookies from this website, but you continue to use the website, only those cookies that are essential to the operation of the website will be downloaded. If you prefer not to allow the use of any cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the website do not function correctly.

How do I find out if cookies are enabled on my PC?

We’ve provided some instructions below to help you find out this for the main PC Internet browsers. For Apple Macs simply click on the Apple menu and then the ‘About’ option when you have an Internet browser window open.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’ , then select the ‘Privacy’ tab. Check that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below. If you set it above this then it will disable cookies.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0

Select ‘Tools’ in the navigation options of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’, then select the ‘Security’ tab. The ‘Medium’ default option allows cookies, but to verify this you can select the ‘Custom Level’ button. Scroll down until you see the word ‘Cookies’ and verify that the button next to ‘Enable’ is selected in both options

Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0

Select ‘View’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Internet options’. After this then select the ‘Advanced’ tab. Move down until you see ‘Cookies’ and check that the ‘Always accept cookies’ button is selected.

Google Chrome

Select ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and the click on Options. Then select the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, find the ‘Privacy’ section, and click on the ‘Content settings’ button. Then select ‘Allow local data to be set’.

Opera

Select ‘Menu’ at the top of your browser window and then click ‘Settings’. After this click on ‘Preferences’, then the ‘Advanced’ tab, and click the ‘Accept cookies’ option.

Firefox

At the top of the Firefox window, click on the Tools menu and select Options. Select the Privacy panel.  Set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history. Make sure Accept cookies from sites is selected. Make sure Accept third party cookies is selected.  Click Exceptions. Make sure the site you're trying to access isn't listed.  If it is listed, click on its entry, then click Remove Site

Data usage

Border Cars Group will use the data you supply to answer an enquiry or to administer an ongoing commercial relationship.

We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Border Cars Group that we think you will find valuable.

You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@bordercars.co.uk with the subject "No Border Cars Group emails".

Alternatively if you wish to change any of the personal information that we hold, please write to us at the address below.

We do not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Border Cars Group and Manufacturers whose brands we represent. Border Cars Group respects your privacy and will not share your information with third parties for their independent use. However, for data processing reasons we may have to share some of your personal data with affiliated companies and service providers that may be located outside the European Economic Area. Any data transfers will naturally be done in line with applicable laws. We may choose in future to share information with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to info@bordercars.co.uk with the subject "No 3rd Party Information".

 

Out trading addresses are:

Border Cars Ltd
Glasgow Road
Dumfries
Dumfries and Galloway
DG2 0LL

Border Cars (Dumfries) Ltd
130 – 132 Terregles Street
Dumfries
Dumfries and Galloway
DG2 9DX
 

Border Cars (Carlisle) Ltd
Grears Hill Road
Kingstown
Carlisle
Cumbria
CA3 0HA

Border Cars (Carlisle) Ltd
Kingstown Broadway
Kingstown Industrial Estate
Carlisle
Cumbria
CA3 0HA

Border Cars (Lillyhall) Ltd
Joseph Noble Rd
Lillyhall Industrial Estate
Lillyhall
Workington
Cumbria
CA14 4JH

Border Cars (Stranraer) Ltd
Fountain Way
Blackparks Industrial Estate
Stranraer,

Dumfries and Galloway
DG9 7BZ

Border Cars (Ayr) Ltd 
Heathfield Road
Ayr

Scotland
KA8 9HE

  

Registered Office:

130-132 Terregles Street

Dumfries

DG2 9DX
Ayr
Mazda, Mitsubishi, Motorhomes 01292 282727
Chevrolet 01292 272277
Find
Carlisle
Mazda, Kia 01228 882227
Find
Carlisle
Chrysler, Jeep, Mitsubishi, Suzuki, DFSK 01228 882249
Find
Dumfries
Fiat, Mitsubishi, DFSK 01387 722204
Find
Dumfries
Chrysler, Jeep, Kia, Mazda, Suzuki 01387 271035
Find
Stranraer
Ford, DFSK 01776 702478
Find
Workington
Mazda, Mitsubishi, Skoda 01900 734527
Find
seo